Kirsten
Corporal
Me And Alan Alda On September 24, 2007
Posts: 34
|
Post by Kirsten on May 7, 2012 18:55:07 GMT -5
1. Saturday Night Fever 2. Grease 3. The Four Seasons 4. Same Time Next Year 5. Betsy's Wedding 6. Mrs. Doubtfire 7. My Cousin Vinny 8. Marly And Me 9. A Hard Day's Night
|
|
|
Post by trangie on May 7, 2012 23:22:05 GMT -5
Sense and sensability Pride and Predjudice War Horse and actually pretty much all horse movies... Panic room Crackerjack The Castle The Craic Red Dog The Dish Titanic All the Harry Potters lord of the Rings and too many more to mention
|
|
|
Post by em on May 8, 2012 9:59:17 GMT -5
St Elmos Fire Ferries Buellers Day Off Seven Years in Tibet The Graduate Meet Joe Black The Best Marigold Hotel Local Hero Gregory's Girl Attack the Block Finding Neverland Being Jane Bright Star Grease Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Kings Speech Bridget Jones Diary ....and lots more...
|
|
|
Post by jimmymo on May 8, 2012 18:29:12 GMT -5
The Great Escape Uncle Buck The Goonies The Exorcist Towering Inferno Rat Race High Spirits Animal House Smokey and The Bandit The Cannonball Run The Green Mile Forrest Gump Anything with John Wayne in it.
|
|
|
Post by pinkpagoda on May 10, 2012 13:04:11 GMT -5
Last night I watched Grumpier old Men, and realized again what genius the paring of Walter Matthau and Jack Lemmon was! From the original Odd Couple to the two Grumpy Old Men movies, and of course Out to Sea - these two had a chemistry like no other. They are sorely missed!!!
So, those would be near the top of my faves to watch over and over again - along with some really old ones... Friendly Persuasion Life with Father Shenendoah The Cheyenne Social Club The Green Beret The Cowboys The regular chick flicks (Fried Green Tomatoes, Steel Magnolias, Waiting to Exhale, Driving Miss Daisy) And of course the three best movies of all time....
3. Benny and Joon 2. Oh Brother Where art Thou? and the best ever - starring our own Alan Alda
Same Time Next Year!!!
|
|
|
Post by Big Daddy O'Reilly on May 10, 2012 20:43:12 GMT -5
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story is my all-time favorite movie, I haven't genuinely laughed at a movie so hard since I first saw Good Burger as a kid.
|
|
|
Post by amzy on May 11, 2012 7:10:20 GMT -5
Shawshank Redemption The Great Escape Memoirs of a Geisha Die Hard (all of them) Titanic Muriel's Wedding 4 Weddings and a Funeral Smokey and the Bandit Forrest Gump August Rush Mr Holland's Opus Bruce Almighty Twilight Saga (all 4 so far)
I could go on and on but they are the ones I can think of just now.
|
|
|
Post by muttley on May 11, 2012 7:16:19 GMT -5
I notice, no one has so far put MASH in their list. I could go on and on but they are the ones I can think of just now. Thing is, my list would just be those I recall at the time, with continuing edits/add ons for those i'd forgotten. There are a few films I can sit and watch ad nauseum Field of Dreams, Die Hards Le Mans Duck Soup Buck Privates Then there's the rest: The current Marvel films (Iron Man etc) MASH The Original Star Wars (before Lucas butchered them) Gonna have to look through my play counts to see what ones I have re-watched
|
|
|
Post by pinkpagoda on May 11, 2012 7:32:52 GMT -5
OH! I completely forgot about Mr. Holland's Opus! You are right! GREAT film!
|
|
|
Post by moonbeam on May 11, 2012 14:50:31 GMT -5
I just realized that I haven't replied to this thread yet. my list would just be those I recall at the time, with continuing edits/add ons for those i'd forgotten. There are a few films I can sit and watch ad nauseum I'm pretty much the same way muttley. So here is my list of what I can remember for now: MASH Grease Mrs. Doubtfire My Cousin Vinny Ferris Bueller's Day Off The Breakfast Club Spaceballs Animal House Road Trip Old School Uncle Buck Goonies The Great Escape The Towering Inferno Smokey & The Bandit (I & II) Cannonball Run Maximum Overdrive Forest Gump Grumpy Old Men Grumpier Old Men Driving Miss Daisy Die Hard (I & II) Field of Dreams Major League (I & II) Batman (Michael Keaton) Outbreak Talladega Nights Elf Anchorman Starsky & Hutch Austin Powers (all of them) Happy Gilmore There's Something About Mary Meet The Parents Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story School of Rock The Wedding Singer I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry Jurrasic Park Risky Business Sixteen Candles Red Dawn Weird Science War Games National Lampoons Vacation (all of them) Planes, Trains & Automobiles The Great Outdoors Home Alone (I & II only) Stripes Summer Rental Little Shop of Horror Rookie of the Year Ghostbusters (I & II) Parenthood What About Bob? Groundhog Day Caddyshack Analyze This Back to School Dragnet Tommy Boy Black Sheep Pearl Harbor The Hand That Rock's The Cradle Pet Cemetary Misery The Shining Stand By Me Wayne's World (both) Good Morning, Vietnam Dead Poets Society Awakenings Hook Patch Adams Toy Story (all of them) Monsters, Inc Finding Nemo Mary Poppins Alladin The Lion King The Sound of Music Herbie, The Love Bug (all of them) Escape to Witch Mountain (1975) Flight of the Navigator The Santa Clause (just the first one) The Bad News Bears (All of them except for the modern remake) Remember the Titans I guess that's it for now. There are so many more that I can't remember.
|
|
|
Post by em on May 12, 2012 3:19:08 GMT -5
Muriel's Wedding is great amzy - I watched it for the first time a few weeks ago - hadn't realised it was sad Dead Poet's Society was wonderful 'beam - havn't seen it in decades Pinky, Fried Green Tomatoes is another one I havn't seen for a long time but it was just great
Most recent film I saw was Bel Ami - it was surprisingly good! I dragged a friend along apologetically (to drool at Robert Pattison and was pleasantly surprised!
|
|
|
Post by yeapb on May 23, 2012 18:04:53 GMT -5
Ah, so many that I love.
Musicals Mr Hollands Opus Lord of the Rings various war movies Alladin The Man without a Face Rabbit Proof fence Me any Herbie ones Shrek Old Star Trek
and as everyone else - many more that I can't immediately recall.
|
|
|
Post by heavenation on May 27, 2012 17:38:19 GMT -5
I'm not sure I have a movie list long enough to rival moonbeam's, but I could certainly try. RENT The Birds Pillow Talk Send Me No Flowers All Harry Potter movies The Amityville Horror (original AND remake versions) Dracula, Dead and Loving It A Christmas Story Newsies Hairspray Pet Sematary The Prestige Arsenic and Old Lace IT Dangerous Minds Sleepers From Hell Secret Window Bulletproof The Cowboy Way RV Chicago Lemony Snicket's a Series of Unfortunate Events Almost every Disney movie Cabin by the Lake The Sandlot The Lost Boys And I'm sure there's more that aren't coming to mind at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by millwall on Jul 31, 2013 18:31:53 GMT -5
Remember the titans Gods and Generals We Were Soldiers Saving Private Ryan Joyeux noel (world war one movie)
Few more i cant remember right now
|
|